Wednesday, August 17, 2011

weekend getaway ..far from the maddening crowd ^^

such beautiful roads we just had to stop :)

An angry cow , gets all defensive for no reason ... so territorial lol

Come to me .... i swear i just want to pat you

Taking in the beauty of the place, my frens just couldn't get enough :)

That was a winner, ate that cucumber within seconds

She was selling the best passion fruits i have ever tasted n a long time , slurp!!

Ok it wasn't all play.. we did follow up on our pending office works, mails to reply etc etc just for an hour.

Bored of repeating the same old things weekend after weekend, seeing the same faces, the same pubs and clubs. This time we wanted to make a change so we took off to Wangdi to spend the weekend at my friend's resort Punatashangchu Cottages ( The best in Bhutan i must say in terms of hospitality and location). 

As our car went slowly past the meandering countryside roads lisning to our favorite music and talking about all the people we just left behind in Thimphu lol. Between intervals we stopped at beautiful moss laden roads admiring the mosses hanging from trees and the orchids clinging on them, and for snacks there was no shortage of country folks selling their fresh crops, vegetables, fruits and YESSSsss!! roasted maize it was such JOY just a bite of the maize made us realize that there was joy in small inexpensive things in life. 

In Wangdi we visited one Karoke bar ( No kidding much chic and better equipped than Thimphu Karoke bars). We also visited a local night club called EXCAPE it was in a basement of a five storey building next to the highway. The music in the club was stuck in the 90ies and it smelled of mildew but the best thing about the club were the simple crowd with no airs and ego and the owner he actually greets every customer when the party is over, his favourite line " Thank you SOOO much for coming" , Thimphu Club owners could take tips from this man. 

All in all we had a BLAST!!! Rural getaways I must say is SO in hahaha 

PS : I LOVE Punatsangchu Cottages Resort :) 

Friday, August 12, 2011

If you dont get lost , chances are you will never be found ^^

 " I wish this summer never end " 

Me me me

The view from my Cousins ... have spent  endless summer mornings eating breakfast and looking at this view from the balcony 

The famous "make a wish" myna bird .. if u see them in pairs it lucky :) old school stuffs 

Sitting wishing waiting ..sigh my nephew!! wants to be, can be and will be an ARMY :)

Are you the new member of the family =^_^=

I come from a family of travelers and risk takers. That explains why my extended family are spread all across the globe. They never let their emotion take the best out of them... I am most glad my parents arent the paranoid kinds that we have to be around them 24/7 they let us sail and find our own mark just as they had done so when they were young. My dad is from a far flung place in the Kham region in Tibet and my mom has her ancestral in Kham as well. I still remember my dad telling me " well you have finished school now go look for a college yourself."  Gave me some money told me to travel by train as it was economical, At that time I swear I hated him hahaha. But when I look back its these faith and trust that they have in us that has made me a stronger and risk taking individual. Mundane ( for them at least )  stuffs like celebrating birthdays were a no no in my family my dad woud reason " you have a loving family, clothes on your back, roof above your head, what more could you ask for. Lets all celebrate a common birthday during LOSAR" and a grand family BIRTHDAY it sure was.

 I grew up hearing stories of Uncles who would do trade with Indians and they could barely speak English or Hindi they would point at the things they wanted to trade. They always let us know that nothing in this world is permanent, just as they had lost family members, properties and a life back in Tibet  during the invasion you never know about the uncertainties of life, maybe that's one reason we were raised a bit differently than the other kids I know. As a child education was very important for our parents ( I shed buckets of tears when I was dropped in a boarding school in India lol ) and if there was anything we wanted we had to earn it but if it was something they couldn't afford then we would be greeted with a big NO!! welcome to reality. Being modest and always being loyal were like the key fundamentals of their life principles. 

Thanks to my family extended and otherwise being spread all over I have had an interesting life, summers eating lytcies underneath the shade of the tress in Dheradoon, endless holidays in Rumtek, Sikkim etc etc .. and i know i could be anywhere in the west and there will be someone to take care of me.  

My parents life has taught me that if you are not will to take risks and get away from your comfort zone you will never discover the real you or reach your true potential. " Your work is to discover your world and with all your heart give yourself to it " Buddha, and " if nothing else work come HOME we are there " Daddy Dearest :) 

I love my BIG Adams Family ... you know who you are. I just want them to know that " Not all wanderers are lost " 

pics are from my recent trip to Rumtek Sikkim ... meeting my Khamba Indian Homies ^^

Wednesday, August 10, 2011

If wishes were horses I would be riding one of them ^^

I wish I was born out of a tree, obligated to no one, less expectations less sorrow.

I wish i could dance freely in the streets without a care :)

Call me weird but i seriously wish i could fly :P :P

I have never seen a sunset from Bhutan. I wish i could sit and watch a sunset :(

Oh would'nt it be so cool to wear whatever you feel like without giving a F**K about the society ^^

Sometimes I wish i could run and never stop ...

If i was only paid to travel .... man that would be the day.

Wish i could just paint the whole day without any artistic pressure or pretension :)

I would love to read all the books in the world ... just sit and read, read READ!

I miss being me sometimes ... I can barely recognize myself

anyways thats it.. Life goes on ...

Sunday, August 7, 2011

Mini Warbler meets Blaine Warbler.

Mini Warbler meets his idol Blaine (Darren Criss ) from Glee. The "teenage dreams" Glee version obsessed kid finally meets his role model.

With Darren Criss ^^

With Kurt ( Kurt is in Time magazine 100 most influential peoples list )

I think my son would be like him total POP freak ^^

Strike a pose Superstar

Walking the red carpet , check out that tie lol

With celebrity fans :)

Darren's Tweet

Oh my Kevin breaks out into an impromptu dance for the Gleek ladies !! total heart breaker :)

At the peak of his performance in his home video of "Teenage Dreams" oh man!!

Kevin was a huge fan of Darren Criss aka Blaine in Glee. His outfit was made by his grandmother and the interesting thing is he went along with his grandmother coz he was very particular about his outfit ( m loving him even more ). His mom made a youtube video after she realized how Glee "Teenage Dreams" obsessed the kid was and posted it on Youtube. The rest is history. He is OFFICIALLY the mini Warbler. I am smiling so hard that my cheeks hurt.

Moral of the story "Follow your heart" success and adulation will automatically follow. Most fathers would stop their sons from acting like a Warbler in Glee and shove a football in their hand, but Kevin's parents let their son do his thing and now am sure they cant stop smiling proudly coz he is a STAR truly!!.  Enjoy the videos posted below.

I love the show Glee, makes me forget all my problems. I am almost done with season 2 except for a few last episodes that i have yet to download from my fellow Gleek frens.

The video that made him a household name :)

Exclusive interview with his parents

PS : I wanna adopt you KEVIN ^^ Dear God if you truly exist i want a son EXACTLY like Kevin lol

Symphony on my CurTains ♫ ♪

The FLUTE!!! starts the show ♫ ♪

WOW drums n bass rolling!!! ♫ ♪ ♫ ♪ ♫ ♫ ♫ ♫ ♪

Can anyone beat the Cello .. my heart is breaking ^^

 the violin made me nostalgic :(oh sweet childhood where are you

Take my soul away Piano :)

Guitar man keep it going

The brave music conductor stands bravely in front of the orchestra

Unanimous music by the Orchestra ... i take a bow

Every morning when i wake up it takes exactly 30 minutes for me to get out of my bed and in this time while i lay in my bed i always witness natures greatest music playing before my eyes dancing on my old curtain. The sunshine plays a Beautiful music rippling  through my curtain. Its makes my day.

People always tell me to Grow up, but i don't want to , i don't even know what that means. I want to cling to whatever little innocence and imagination I have left in me. The day you kill the child in you its downhill all the way till death do you apart. 

To all those video games loving little boys and Paris Hilton clones little girls I just want to say that there is so much you can do while you are still young, cherish your childhood. I was raised in a small sleepy town Trongsa and the imagination we used to keep ourselves occupied, digging dustbins for carton box to slide on the grass slopes.  Playing hide and seek all over the neighbourhood, watching the girls play hopscotch while building sand castles near river beds. Oh those sweet childhood all seems like a dream and extinct now. 

Life is short, don't take yourself too seriously. To be very honest no one gives a shit.  Keep things simple , have less expectations out of people and just sail along a day at a time . The best gift you can give yourself is being YOU.

If there is one thing that keeps me alive everyday its HOPE for a better tomorrow.

Good morning my manikin!!! I have a long day ahead wish me luck (^_^)

Music from my favorite anime movie Spirited Away played by Joe Hisaishi. When i am alone i just hum this tune, it makes me feel good.

PS : please do not kill the child in me. Let me live a day at a time.

Friday, August 5, 2011

Secret Letters

Man is a sensitive creature, 
that has just two legs but one heart,
In which an army of thoughts and sensation live, 
You could compare man to a well produced feel good garden, 
Man is a creative person but sometimes he tires on meaningless passions, 
Just to kill all well being and good there is,
This is a mystery, but man does stand above all other animals,

its nice you like my drawings and all,
but there is something else going on with you,
You seem really bent out of shape or something,
I can see it in your eyes, I saw it upstairs when you walked into the kitchen,
And you know what, not that bad, you'd be okay,

This picture collage (some taken by me and some featuring me ) is inspired by the Secrets and love letters strung together in Martin De Thurah’s stunning short FILM1 for Johan Lindberg’s fashion label BLK DNM. While many fashion films are content to feature abstract, pretty pictures, De Thurah’s short is lyrical and visceral in equal measures. Below is the link to the video please watch it